Pets

Making your world a better place

Learn more

Ask Bondi Vet

Why is my dog vomitting?

Question details…Dog started vomiting 2 weeks ago. stopped and then 5 days ago began again. Regardless if resting or after exercise, no change in food or feeding habits. After vomiting becomes quite lethargic.

natovitch

2 Answers

Vomiting can happen for a number of reasons but generally it is the dog's body trying to remove any toxins present. Have you got any new plants that they might be tasting without your knowledge? Another sign to look out for is pale gums.

Regardless of what it is, you need to get professional advice from a vet. If it is an internal issue, you may not be able to identify it until your pet becomes very sick.

natacarol

Melissa

Best Answer chosen by Bondi Vet

I am sorry to hear that your pal is unwell.

Chronic vomiting, as is occurring in your dog, can indicate a large number of diseases including gastroenteritis, pancreatitis, hormonal imbalances, gastrointestinal motility issues or cancer. Whilst dogs do tend to vomit more than us (owing to their non selective eating habits), it is a symptom that should not be taken lightly. Dehydration can occur quickly with chronic vomiting as can electrolyte imbalances and damage to the lining of the oesophagous. Weight loss follows as well as malnutrition and the patient can require hospitalisation for intravenous fluid therapy, antibiotics and pain killer depending on the cause of the vomiting.

Given that your dog has been vomiting intermittently for the past 2 weeks, I would highly recommend a visit to your vet as soon as possible. Many causes such as pancreatitis have a good prognosis but if left untreated, can be fatal. The night before your veterinary consult, I would recommend fasting your dog for 12 hours (overnight) as the vet will most likely wish to take a fasted blood test which will quickly help to rule out some of the nastier causes of vomiting.

Best of luck with resolving this problem.

Melissa

Melissa

You must be a Bondi Vet member to answer questions