Pets

Making your world a better place

Learn more

Bondi Vet
Privacy Policy

Vexo Media ("we" "our" "us") acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

How Do We Collect Information?

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information, including without limitation, when you contact us directly or via the Website, enter a competition or promotion conducted through the Website, or engage us to provide products or services to you, including but not limited to Bondi Vet Pet insurance.

How Do We Use Information?

We may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our products and services.

We may disclose this information to our affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. For the purposes of providing Bondi Vet Pet Insurance products, information will be provided to PetSure (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 95 075 949 923) and The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd (ABN 78 090 584 473). These companies will hold personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies, which can be viewed at www.hollard.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx and www.petsure.com.au/info/privacy respectively.

Vexo Media cannot guarantee that all countries to which we may disclose information will offer the same level of protection for personal information as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information you consent to any such overseas transfers on these terms as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree that Vexo Media is not liable in this regard.

We may now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that we consider will be of interest to you and may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you clearly indicate that this is not to occur.

For clarity, personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
  • when we have your consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter of a promotion or competition, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes; or
  • for the purposes of providing you with information about Bondi Vet Pet Insurance or a Bondi Vet Pet insurance product that you have purchased, or in order to process a claim under the same.

Access, Accuracy and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored on secure servers located in Australia.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by emailing privacy@bondivet.com.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that such security cannot be 100% guaranteed.

Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving any communications from us, please contact us by emailing privacy@bondivet.com.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaints

If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us by emailing privacy@bondivet.com.au.

We take such matters seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.

Where you are seeking information held on electronic file, or where you are seeking hard copies of personal information, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable handling/postage fee, as appropriate.

With some personal information that may be held on program tapes, for example, we also reserve the right to charge you a reasonable handling/postage fee, as appropriate.

Passive Information Collection

As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information, which tells us about visitors to the Website. This may include, for example, information about the date, time and duration of your visit and which pages of our Website are most commonly accessed. Certain types of this information can be passively collected using various technologies, including but not limited to, cookies, unique device identifiers, web beacons, navigational data collection (log files, server logs and clickstream data). Some of these technologies are outlined below. By accessing our Website generally, including through a link in an email, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as "clickstream data", including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and the most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve performance of the Website.

Cookies

A "Cookie" is a piece of information that our server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about you.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave the Website and we are not responsible for any of these third-party websites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the applicable privacy policies on those sites.

Contact Us

You may contact us at privacy@bondivet.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Vexo Media.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2017.

Go to Bondivet.com terms and conditions